CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H89702

Mr. L. Gabriel Garcia
Cabela’s, Incorporated
One Cabela Drive
Sidney, NE 69160

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated March 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Cabela’s Outfitters Series, Set # 90-2301 is a men’s sweater constructed from 95 percent wool, 5 percent nylon, 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Set # 90-2301features a rib knit mock turtle neckline; a full front zippered opening with a covered placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The garment has elbow patches and shoulder overlays that are constructed of 100 percent polyester, synthetic suede fabric.

The applicable subheading for Set # 90-2301 will be 6110.11.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Set # 90-2301 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division